Announcement: The 4th Republican Conference “The Armenian Context of the Fight against Corruption: Key Priorities and Challenges”
The CSOs Anti-Corruption Coalition of Armenia and the Armenian Lawyers’ Association stress the importance of  anti-corruption education and strengthening the principles of integrity among the youth, announces the launch of the 4th Republican Conference “The Armenian Context of the Fight Against Corruption: Key Priorities and Challenges”.
Students of the 3rd and higher undergraduate and graduate courses of various faculties of higher educational institutions of the Republic of Armenia, as well as graduates of higher educational institutions under the age of 30 are allowed to participate in the Conference.
The Conference is organized in two rounds: written and oral. Participants who succeed in the written round of the conference will be invited to the oral round.
Interested individuals should register here (available in Armenian language) by 27 January, inclusive, and send reports in the scope of directions listed below by 10 February, to the following e-mail address – [email protected]:
1. Anticorruption institutional systems.
2. Preventing Corruption: key priorities and challenges.
3. The inevitability of punishment: key priorities and challenges.
4. Anticorruption Education and Public Awareness: priorities and challenges.
The submitted reports, without disclosing the names of participants, will be provided to the report review team (judges) and the technical review staff at the written round of the Conference, who will submit their assessment of the reports by 17 February of this year. Five participants with the maximum number of points will be invited to participate in the oral round, where they will present their reports. The oral round of the conference will take place on 25 February.
All participants in the written and oral rounds of the Conference will be awarded with relevant certificates, and the three first to third place holders will be rewarded with gifts and have the opportunity to spend a three-month probation at the Armenian Lawyers’ Association. The “Bookinist” Bookstore has expressed readiness to provide a collection of books published by them to the winner of the Conference, as an encouraging prize. Other nominations are also planned during the Conference.
The mandatory requirements for conference details and reports can be found in the following documents:
For additional questions you can contact the Conference Organizing Committee at: 7 Nalbandyan Str., Suite 2, Yerevan, ALA Head Office,
For additional information please call 54-01-99.
About the organizers:
The Armenian Lawyers’ Association (former: Armenian Young Lawyers Association) was established in 1995. The main objective of the Armenian Lawyers, Association is to unite the potential of lawyers and to promote to the establishment of Armenia as independent, democratic, rule of law state. Working in the legal field, the organization implements numerous projects aimed at promoting democracy, human rights, anti-corruption and the rule of law. For more information about the organization please visit the ALA’s official website  .
The CSOs Anti-Corruption Coalition of Armenia was established on 28 November, 2014, and joins about 71 organizations from Yerevan and the RA regions. The main goals of the Coalition are։ to enhance the effectiveness of CSOs’ public oversight over anti-corruption reforms; to strengthen and develop anti-corruption institutional mechanisms; to promote anti-corruption perception and increased level of public awareness.